August 25, 2015

Mac is Back

Remember our great night of 5 (which turned out to be 6) superstar kid's authors??


Leo a Ghost Story 9781452131566We are delighted because, on September 3rd, Mac Barnett will return to Takoma Park, this time with Christian Robinson.

They will be introducing Leo, a Ghost Story.

Politics & Prose Bookstore will be selling copies of the book, but the event is free and no purchase is required to attend.


The Terrible Two 9781419714917 All of the books pictured to the left can be checked out from the library (except for Leo which hasn't been published yet). Click on the cover pictures for more information.

Jory John, the co-author of The Terrible Two, was one of our five superstars.


The Skunk 9781596439665Have you ever been followed home by something warm and furry?


President Taft is stuck in the bath 9780763663179The story of Taft in the bathtub may or may not be apocryphal, but he did weigh an awful lot and he did love bathtubs.


Sam and Dave Dig a Hole 9780763662295The illustrator for Sam and Dave Dig a Hole was Jon Klasson, who not only was the 6th, unexpected, superstar, but he also presented a program of his own at the library on a November Sunday.

Mac and Jon dig a hole


Telephone 9781452110233The grand old telephone game (with its important lesson about passing on information)


Battle Bunny  9781442446731Battle Bunny was written with Jon Scieszka, another of our superstars.


Count the monkeys 9781423160656Kevin Cornell, the illustrator, teamed up with Mac Barnett again. For The Terrible Two (above).


Chloe and the lion 9781423113348Metafiction - Mac (the author) fires Adam (the illustrator)


Extra yarn 9780061953385Extra Yarn: great Barnett/Klasson pairing.


Guys read : funny business (story: Best of Friends, volume edited by Jon Scieszka)Jon Scieszka edited this book. He chose work by Adam Rex, David Yoo, David Lubar, Christopher Paul Curtis, Paul Feig, and Jack Gantos. As well as by Takoma Park visitors Kate DiCamillo, Mac Barnett and Jon Scieszka himself.

Eoin Colfer? He is scheduled to visit here this fall. (We're thrilled.)


The ghostwriter secret 9781416978176Books by Adam Rex, such as The true meaning of Smekday and Frankenstein makes a sandwich, are much loved in Takoma Park. We have Smekday both in print and as an award winning CD set. Superb narration.


Oh no!, or, How my science project destroyed the world 9781423123125You might also like: Science fair : a story of mystery, danger, international suspense, and a very nervous frog by Dave Barry (who was here recently) and Ridley Pearson.

Dan Santat won the Caldecott Medal this year for The Adventures of Beekle, an imaginary friend


The case of the case of mistaken identity 9781416978169Secret agent librarians. In black.


Billy Twitters and his blue whale problem 9780786849581



Posted by library at 01:30 PM   VIEW FULL POST

August 16, 2015

Art and Fun

Christian Robinson
box01 (1K) was an animator for Pixar and Sesame Street
box01 (1K) has won honor after honor for his books
box01 (1K) is coming here, to our library, September 3rd to introduce Leo, a Ghost Story, his new book with Mac Barnett


Here are some of his absolutely spectacular books: (click the covers to find reviews)

Leo a Ghost Story 9781452131566

Last Stop on Market Street 9780399257742

Smallest Girl in the Smallest Grade 9780399257438

Gaston 9781442451025

Josephine 9781452103143

Rain 9780547733951

Harlem's Little Blackbird 9780375869730


Posted by library at 10:55 AM   VIEW FULL POST

August 14, 2015

Caldecott Club Monday!

Did you know that the Caldecott Medal is awarded each year to the best-illustrated book for kids ages birth through age 14? That wide age range -- from babies to teens -- is what makes our Caldecott Club such an interesting program, and also perfect for families. So join us for our next Caldecott Club program on Monday, August 17 at 7 p.m. Our unique, monthly program is just an hour long, but it's loads of fun as both kids and adults give their opinions of the books we read together up on the big screen. It's a wonderful way to practice some visual literacy skills while enjoying good books. Plus, we serve lemonade and cookies!

Continue reading "Caldecott Club Monday!"

August 13, 2015

No Spanish Circle Time

Spanish Circle Time has been canceled for today, Thursday August 13, and next week. Senora Geiza will return on Thursday, August 27 at 10:30 a.m.

August 12, 2015

Crafts for Kids: Back to School!

Back to School Crafts is Sunday, 8/16 at 2:00! Drop in and enjoy a range of crafts for young kids, including washi taping pencils and notebooks, making 1st day of school necklaces, & bookmarks.

paper bag backpack

necklace

Posted by kathryn at 03:12 PM   VIEW FULL POST

August 10, 2015

Bedtime Stories & a Craft, Tues. 8/11

Bedtime Stories is Tuesday, 8/11 @7
Our theme is Moon & Stars.

Wear your PJs, bring your teddy bear or other stuffed favorites as we read some stories and sing some songs.
After our stories and songs, we will do a simple craft!
Perfect for babies, toddlers, preschoolers, and their grown-ups.

Posted by kathryn at 02:16 PM   VIEW FULL POST

July 27, 2015

Crafternoon, 7/29 @2

Join us on Wednesday, July 29 from 2-3 for a drop-in crafternoon for children of all ages. Crafts are TBD.

Posted by kathryn at 02:13 PM   VIEW FULL POST
Recent Entries
Mac is Back
Art and Fun
Caldecott Club Monday!
No Spanish Circle Time
Crafts for Kids: Back to School!
Bedtime Stories & a Craft, Tues. 8/11
Crafternoon, 7/29 @2
No Circle Time July 28
Crafternoon, 7/19
Caldecott Club
Other Web Logs
News
Books
Children's Room
Teen Book Buzz
Archives
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
December 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
May 2005
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
Takoma Park city seal THE LIBRARY IS A DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY OF TAKOMA PARK
Call the desk at 301-891-7259
Contact the director by e-mail